Read about our Privacy Policy here...

As a strategic marketing consultancy we understand your privacy is important to you, so it's important to us too. Take a few minutes to familiarise yourself with our privacy policy and contact us at privacy@thebranddetectives.com if you have any questions.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.thebranddetectives.com and served by The Brand Detectives Ltd, Grosvenor House, 11 St. Pauls Square, Birmingham, B3 1RB and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, The Brand Detectives Ltd.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data


Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are only processing personal data for the core business purposes.
  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: Newsletter sign up and email sign up verification, with the addition of unsubscribe options on all communications ensure consent is maintained.
    We process your information in the following ways: Contacting you via email, phone or post to keep you informed of business news and changes to services, in addition to communications necessary for the fulfilment of our business contracts with you.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties, excluding any email marketing messages which we send through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.
  • Lawful basis: Contract
    The reason we use this basis: Where a contractual business relationship exists the sharing of personal data will be covered in the contract terms.
    We process your information in the following ways: In order to contact you and for the fulfilment of our business contracts with you.
    Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information until the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.


Your individual rights


Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.


Internet Cookies


We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.


Cookies that we use are: 


Cookie Name: _ga

Provider: thebranddetectives.com

Type: HTTP

Expiry: 2 Years

Cookie Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 17 

Source: https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js

Date is sent to: United States


Cookie Name: _gat

Provider: thebranddetectives.com

Type: HTTP

Expiry: Session

Cookie Purpose: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 17 

Source: https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js

Date is sent to: United States


Cookie Name: _gid

Provider: thebranddetectives.com

Type: HTTP

Expiry: Session

Cookie Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. 

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 17 

Source: https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js

Date is sent to: United States


Cookie Name: collect

Provider: google-analytics.com

Type: Pixel

Expiry: Session

Cookie Purpose: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. 

Initiator: Script tag, page source line number 17

Source: https://www.google-analytics.com/r/collect?v=1_v=j69a=2137329737t=pageview_s=1dl=https%3A%2F%2Fthebranddetectives.com%2Ful=en-usde=UTF-8dt=Marketing%20Consultancy%20-%20The%20Brand%20Detectivessd=24-bitsr=1024x768vp=997x739je=0_u=IEBAAEAB~jid=1952385094gjid=451329225cid=135843351.1537951680tid=UA-126455593-1_gid=1807752605.1537951680_r=1z=1538925008
via https://www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js 

Date is sent to: United States


Cookie Name: _tccl_visit

Provider: thebranddetectives.com

Type: HTTP

Expiry: Session

Cookie purpose: Unclassified

Initiator: Script tag 

Source: https://thebranddetectives.com/

Data is sent to: United States 


Cookie Name: _tcd_vistior

Provider: thebranddetectives.com

Type: HTML

Expiry: 1 Year

Cookie purpose: Unclassified

Initiator: Script tag 

Source: https://thebranddetectives.com/

Data is sent to: United States 


Cookie Name: dps_site_id

Provider: thebranddetectives.com

Type: HTML

Expiry: Session

Cookie purpose: Unclassified

Initiator: Webserver 

Source: https://thebranddetectives.com/

Data is sent to: United States 


Data security and protection


We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.


Transparent Privacy Explanations


We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.


Email marketing messages & subscription


Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal date" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also  unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider.

Our EMS provider is; GoDaddy. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • I.P address
  • Subscription time & date
  • Full Name

If you require further information or wish to withdraw your consent please contact us at privacy@thebranddetectives.com